Sunday, 23 July 2017

Deadline to submit articles on Departments of journalism and communication extended to July 31

Dear Colleague,

We have received a good response from several colleagues who have already emailed us the articles about their journalism and communication departments.

Yet, there are some colleagues who have requested us to extend the deadline by at least a week. Accordingly, we have extended the deadline to July 31, 2017. Please your articles now.

For those who need more information about the proposal  please visit

http://mediasceneindia.blogspot.com/2017/07/update-on-volume-on-our-departments.html 

Yours,
Sanjay Ranade and Kiran Thakur


Friday, 14 July 2017

Competition for Best articles and news photograps by PII and ICRC

Following from Mr. Sashi Nair,

The Press Institute of India (PII), Chennai, and the International Committee of the Red Cross (ICRC), New Delhi, are together organising a competition for the best three articles and the best three pictures on a humanitarian subject. 

The article or photograph should have been published in an Indian national or regional newspaper or magazine between April 2016 and March 2017 and can be in English or in any Indian language. The participating candidate will have to produce proof of his or her article having been published.

The theme for this year is LIVING WITH DISABILITY – TRIUMPHS AND CHALLENGES. The top three prizes in each category are worth Rs 60000, Rs 40000 and Rs 25000, respectively.

Last year's (2016) prize winners for the Best Articles were 
Rubin Joseph and Santhosh John Thooval, Malayala Manorama; Priyanka Kakodkar,The Times of India; and Samrat Sinha, India Defence Review. 
In the Best Photograph category, Murugaraj Lakshman, chief photographer, Dinamalar, and B. Muralikrishnan, chief news photographer, Mathrubhumi, bagged the top two awards. The third prize was not awarded.

Thursday, 13 July 2017

Update on the volume on our departments


Dear colleagues,
I am very happy to inform you about the response to Prof. Sanjay Ranade's concept to bring out a volume on the Departments of Communication and Journalism, Media school. and Communication studies. About 20 former/present heads have already sent their articles of about 2500 words each. 

Some colleagues wrote to me saying that they have not received any invite/request to write the articles of their departments. 

Let me tell you today that this is a voluntary effort. There was no personal invitation to any one. We have sent emails/whatsapp messages, and blog posts outlining the concept. The media teachers responded to these messages because they liked the idea.

I have already sent you the names those who wrote their articles or have promised to mail theirs by July 24. Please read their names in the messages of July 7. There are new names such as Prof. Dr. Madhavi Reddy (Communication Studies, University of Pune who yesterday promised me to write her article within the next week.

For those who have not received the message, please read
http://mediasceneindia.blogspot.in/2017/07/awaiting-your-article-on-your-department.html

Awaiting your response to this request.

Kiran Thakur

Friday, 7 July 2017

Awaiting your article on your department

Dear Colleagues,
Prof. Sanjay Ranade of the University of Mumbai has taken up an interesting proposal, requesting Heads of Journalism to write reminisces about their departments in about 2500 words. Several colleagues have already responded.

It is turning out to be a very interesting volume. Prof. B P Sanjay, Prof.Sachchidanand Joshi, Prof. Nagraj, Prof Mrinal Chatterji, Prof. Mira Desai, Prof. Nisha Pawar, Prof. Bora, Prof. balasubramanya . Prof Mira, Prof. Virbala, (besides me, Kiran Thakur, and Ranade himself) and several others have already submitted their articles. Some veterans others like Prof. Sudhir Gavhane, Prof. Tapati Basu and Uma Shankar Pande, have promised to submit soon. The volume promises to provide a history of the departments in different parts of the country.

May I request all of you to write. Also please request other veterans you know to write. Let us adhere to the extended deadline of July 24. 

Do please appreciate that Prof. Ranade has taken upon himself this task in our own interest in spite his workload of his department... as the Head of Mumbai University. 

We are all communicators. Most of us have been contributing to various WhatsApp groups almost every day. 

It should not be difficult to any of us to write  2500 words within the deadline.

Please mail it to him: sanjayvranade@yahoo.com and'or to me drkiranthakur@gmail.com

thanks. kt
---

Following is Prof Ranade's concept for your ready reference: 

India celebrates her 70th year of Independence in August this year. On this occasion, I am trying to put together a volume of reminiscences of those who set up a Department, or School or Institute of communication, media or journalism. These departments, by virtue of their domain, deal with many different aspects of society and communication within society. They are always moving with the flow of information, keeping an ear to the ground, watching the changes in the world around. 
I have met many of you and some of you I have heard of. We all look at wonder with how things have changed from that first dissertation we guided or that first PhD thesis we guided. The variables have changed so rapidly, our own theories of our world have altered right before our eyes. 
We have been changing our syllabi constantly trying to accommodate, assimilate, adjust to the dynamism of our world. We have changed the nomenclature of our degrees, changed the subjects, individual courses have undergone dramatic revisions. So much has simply become redundant and so much has to be freshly added. We are made constantly aware of the gap between what the aspiring young men and women want, what the sector (can we really call media an industry?) wants, what government wants, what society wants and what we can deliver within our own institutional constraints. 
This is a collection of reminiscences, of anecdotes. I am not looking for any theory or an explanation explicitly. If you can propose something that is always welcome and will add value. This collection will be a document of facts. Facts as remembered, experienced, lived by teachers in the domain of communication, media and journalism. 
I will edit the book and it will be printed by the Department of Communication and Journalism, the University of Mumbai with an ISBN number. We will provide a copy of the book each to the contributors. Please restrict the length of your writing to a maximum of 2500 words. All writing must be in English. We will be releasing the book on or about August 15, 2017. I have to give this book to the publisher by May 31 so that we can work on layout and design. 
May I request you to please contribute your experience for this document? Its readers will be among our students, fellow teachers, journalists and academicians. Here is a brief format of how you could put your chapter together -

1. Please begin with a brief introduction of the timeline. When was the institution started, are there any stories about how you got involved, how the institution came to be thought of? Who were the people involved in the venture? What was your own experience, your feelings and thoughts at the time? What was the infrastructure like? What was the syllabus like? 
2. The first class. What was its composition, how did you feel taking it? Could you speak of any of your students then? What has become of them? How do you see yourself today when you compare yourself to that first day facing your first batch of students in an institution that you started? 
3. The first examination. Exciting, depressing, anxiety-driven, funny? How was it? The experience of putting together question papers, the first time you encountered the reality that students are exam-centric and marks are a final measure of everything from an initiative to intelligence to the imagination! Correcting the first answer sheets - how different were the answers from what you had taught? How does this compare with the experience you have today?
4. Your colleagues. I would leave that for you to decide. Some of these colleagues may have come with you all along, some may have grown out of the institution, some may have just left. New ones may have joined. Here I would include colleagues in academics as well as those who were part of the administration - the peons, clerks, typists, assistant registrars, deputy registrars, the Vice Chancellors or Principals.
5. The first encounter with guiding the student. How has this exchange changed, how the subjects changed, how attitudes have changed towards research? We could specifically look at the variables and hypothesis that we are dealing with, the different methodological approaches and methods that we ourselves learnt and began to apply and that reflected upon the quality of the research, the topics we followed up on. 
6. This is your own final comment on your experience. You could simply end with your own statement of how things stand today or predict likely futures. 

The above is not an exhaustive list. They are only suggestions. Please feel free to alter the structure, add or delete sections. Let us make this book entertaining, interesting and a document that will be loved, cherished, cared for by future generations. I look forward to your contributions. In case you have any doubts or questions please do get in touch with me.
Although I am initiating this it is not really my project. It is our project

Sanjay Ranade

Saturday, 24 June 2017

Hindustan Times launches its Pune edition with Abhay Vaidya its Resident Editor


Hindustan Times launched its Pune edition this morning. 

I am delighted that the city has one more newspaper in addition to the
Times of India, The Indian Express and the Sakaal Times

I am happy because the Pune Edition has Abhay Vaidya as its Resident Editor, the author of Who Killed Osho?. He is the student of the Department of Communication and Journalism, the University of Pune in the 1987-88  batch, where I taught news reporting. Immediately after he passed out, he joined me as a colleague in the Pune Bureau of the Indian Post (now defunct). He has worked with, among others, the Times of India and DNA. 


Read also:

http://www.hindustantimes.com/india-news/hindustan-times-joins-the-convers
ation-in-pune/story-7t8FFIJmaLfcusEkRCTCeK.html 



Hindustan Times (HT) had thus entered the western region of India where it has its Mumbai edition. Today, HT has over 1.6 million daily readers. In a press statement, HT said that it was only natural to expand its presence in the West, specifically Pune with its young and growing population that has an appetite for English daily.
HT will have Pune and its citizens at the heart of the paper, covering topics that affect them and are of interest to them. Right from the very first issue, the effort will be to foster the community spirit of Pune for the pursuit of the common good, by including local stories which impact the city, day-in and day-out.
HT Pune edition will have 50+ pages of national, state and local affairs, entertainment and lifestyle and specials. The weekend edition of HT Pune shall see unequalled offerings including HT Brunch, Mint Lounge, which focuses on art, food, culture, fashion, sport, music and the like, and HT CafĂ©. 
With the product being the core, it will be supported by massive surround marketing activities during the launch to create buzz and excitement among readers. Digital will be the key driver to create launch awareness amongst the TG complemented with Outdoor and Print. Over the weekends, Punekars would also get a glimpse of HT’s on-ground activation celebrating the culture and tradition of Pune.
Bobby Ghosh, Editor-in-chief, Hindustan Times, says, “We are bringing a lot of history in this youthful city; rich and credible journalism and along with it our commitment and passion for bringing to you the newspaper that the city has ever seen.”
Rajeev Beotra, CEO, HT English, adds, “Our goal is to bring to you a paper that is community-centric and captures the ideas, ideals and aspirations of Pune. A newspaper that serves as your chronicler and companion and a genuine member of the community.A newspaper that the entire neighbourhood tunes into for solutions for the common good.”
RajanBhalla, Group CMO, Hindustan Times, adds, “The weather in Pune is just about to heat up. Through Hindustan Times, we will give everything you need to understand your neighbourhood, city, state and world better. We are looking forward to waking Pune up, daily, with innovative content and a passion that will be an industry-first.”  (http://www.exchange4media.com/print/hindustan-times-launches-pune-edition_69397.html)

--
Please read also:

http://mediasceneindia.blogspot.in/search?q=Osho For the story on his book.


Thursday, 22 June 2017

92 Percent of 25-34 Age Group Consumed News/Information Digital Content

Following is from worldpress@comscore.com

comScore Reports Top News/Information Digital Media Entities from Desktop Computers and Mobile Devices in India

92 Percent of 25-34 Age Group Consumed News/Information Digital Content
Bangalore, India, 22 June 2017 – comScore today released data from the comScore MMX® Multi-Platform service, reporting key online activity in the News/Information category in India for April 2017. The service combines data from desktop and mobile consumer panels with data from the comScore census network, providing an unduplicated, persons-based measurement of total digital reach across desktops, smartphones and tablets. This release follows the recent launch of MMX Multi-Platform, along with major enhancements to Mobile Metrix in India, with the introduction of mobile consumer panel data.
Top 15 News/Information Entities from Desktop Computers and Mobile Devices in India
According to MMX Multi-Platform, 84 percent of India’s Total Digital Population accessed News/Information digital content in April 2017. 13 percent of News/Information visitors/viewers accessed the content from both desktop and mobile platforms, while 79 percent accessed exclusively via mobile devices.
The Times Of India Sites ranked #1 overall with 69 million unique visitors/viewers, followed by India Today Group with 54 million and India.com Sites with 41 million. In the top 15 ranking, more than half of the time spent on News/Information digital content is via mobile devices, with The Times Of India Sites having the highest engagement at 44 percent of total minutes for the category.  
Top 15 News/Information Entities from Desktop Computers and Mobile Devices in India
April 2017
Total India – Age 6+ on Desktop and Age 18+ on Mobile 
Source: comScore MMX Multi-Platform
RankEntityTotal Unique Visitors/Viewers (000)Total Minutes (MM)
Total Digital PopulationDesktopMobileTotal Digital PopulationDesktopMobile
Total Internet: Total Audience200,82159,317169,247560,36473,235487,129
News/Information168,73835,574154,86817,1302,93214,198
1The Times Of India Sites69,46912,95162,5316,8596286,231
2India Today Group53,68410,20948,234881105776
3India.com Sites40,6738,60635,416808116692
4The Indian Express Group39,8535,90736,63840964345
5HT Media Ltd37,7516,57933,92940764343
6NDTV37,5348,27532,6031,047133914
7Jagran Sites32,0373,54129,926554124430
8Bhaskar Group Sites31,5853,05529,9271,068249819
9ONEINDIA.COM Sites22,2334,64919,315479233245
10AMARUJALA.COM21,6851,26921,06231745272
11ABP News Network21,2591,71120,07234447296
12Patrika Group20,47689319,9371667158
13News 1819,4164,98016,16832667259
14FIRSTPOST.COM11,5983,7548,8621275869
15The Economic Times11,2514,0878,334457222235
Demographic Profile of News/Information Visitors/Viewers from Desktop Computers and Mobile Devices in India
In April 2017, 92 percent of the 25-34 age group in India visited/viewed News/Information digital content, the highest reach among other age groups, compared to 76 percent for persons aged 45 and above.
Males spent more time on News/Information digital content, contributing to 79 percent of total minutes for the category, with 85 percent of that time accessed via mobile devices. The 15-24 demographic spent the most time on News/Information content, representing 40 percent of total minutes for the category, with males consuming 80 percent of the total minutes and females at 20 percent.
Demographic Profile of News/Information Visitors/Viewers from Desktop Computers and Mobile Devices in India
April 2017
Total India – Age 6+ on Desktop and Age 18+ on Mobile 
Source: comScore MMX Multi-Platform
Target Audience Group/Target Audience% ReachTotal Minutes (MM)
Total Digital PopulationDesktopMobileTotal Digital PopulationDesktopMobile
News/Information: Total Audience84.060.091.517,1302,93214,198
Persons - Age
    Persons: 6-1428.228.24646
    Persons: 15-2488.966.391.86,8598346,025
    Persons: 25-3491.566.493.35,5328344,699
    Persons: 35-4480.965.389.12,2935841,709
    Persons: 45+75.563.688.92,3996341,765
Males - Age
    All Males89.365.992.113,5172,04711,471
    Males: 6-1430.030.01717
    Males: 15-2494.567.694.95,5155874,928
    Males: 25-3494.268.793.14,7906644,126
    Males: 35-4478.667.585.41,6293991,230
    Males: 45+77.767.688.71,5663801,186
Females - Age
    All Females73.853.290.13,6138852,727
    Females: 6-1427.727.72929
    Females: 15-2476.664.384.61,3442471,097
    Females: 25-3483.661.394.1742170572
    Females: 35-4484.862.195.8664186478
    Females: 45+72.960.289.2833254579
To learn more about MMX Multi-Platform and Mobile Metrix, please contact us.
About comScore
comScore is a leading cross-platform measurement company that measures audiences, brands and consumer behaviour everywhere. comScore completed its merger with Rentrak Corporation in January 2016, to create the new model for a dynamic, cross-platform world. Built on precision and innovation, our data footprint combines proprietary digital, TV and movie intelligence with vast demographic details to quantify consumers’ multiscreen behaviour at massive scale. This approach helps media companies monetise their complete audiences and allows marketers to reach these audiences more effectively. With more than 3,200 clients and global footprint in more than 75 countries, comScore is delivering the future of measurement. Shares of comScore stock are currently traded on the OTC Market (OTC:SCOR). For more information on comScore, please visit comscore.com
Zach Huang
comScore, Inc.
+65-6704-0250
worldpress@comscore.com

Source: 

Wednesday, 7 June 2017

Prof Arbind Sinha is back to MICA fold, Ahmadabad

Prof Arbind Sinha is back to MICA fold, Ahmedabad, after two years, this time in an advisory role.
He will largely take care of the Centre for Development Management and Communication (CDMC) of MICA. The Centre was earlier known as Centre for Social and Development Communication. However, in present form also, the focus remains the same – Service to the Society.

Those who know him have always recognised his contribution to development communication, in various sectors – health, environment, agriculture, rural development, and humanitarian development, etc.